Data privacy information

CycleSheffield is a voluntary campaign organisation with over 1000 supporters based in Sheffield, UK. We campaign for a cycle friendly Sheffield where anyone can choose to make their journey by bike. More information about CycleSheffield.

CycleSheffield respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This page explains how we process your personal data and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you.

We may amend this information from time to time. Please visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.

Data Privacy Notice for CycleSheffield supporters

Identity and contact details of the data controller

CycleSheffield, info@cyclesheffield.org.uk, @CycleSheffield,

Purpose of the processing and the lawful basis for the processing

We will process your personal data for the purpose of including you in our campaign. If you have consented to it we will add you to our email list so we can send you information about our campaign.

Our lawful basis for processing personal data is 6 (1) (f) –  Legitimate interests – processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data  -or 6 (1) (a) – Consent – the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

Categories of personal data  

The categories of personal data we will process are your name, your email address and your postcode.

Any recipient or categories of recipients of the personal data

We will not share your personal data with anyone else.

Details of transfers to third country and safeguards

We will store the personal data you have provided in a Google Sheets document. Google’s servers are based in the USA. For information on how they comply with the GDPR and the US-EU Privacy Shield please read Google Cloud & the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you have consented to being added to our emailing list then your name and email address will be stored in our MailChimp account. MailChimp’s servers are based in the USA. For information on how they comply with the GDPR and the US-EU Privacy Shield please read their Privacy Policy.

Retention period or criteria used to determine the retention period

We will retain your personal data as a CycleSheffield supporter until our campaign ends. You can request that we remove your personal data from our supporter list at any time. Please contact us if you wish to do so.

If you have consented to be added to our email list you can unsubscribe from this at any time following the unsubscribe link in the email footer.

The rights available to individuals in respect of the processing

We will process all personal data in line with your rights, which are:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you think there is a problem with the way we are processing your data.

The source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources  

The personal data we hold about you was provided by you. It did not come from publicly accessible sources.

Whether the provision of personal data is part of a statutory or contractual requirement or obligation and possible consequences of failing to provide the personal data  The provision of personal data is not part of a statutory or contractual requirement or obligation. Without your personal data we would not be able to contact you about our campaigns or count you as a supporter of CycleSheffield.

The existence of automated decision making, including profiling and information about how decisions are made, the significance and the consequences.    

We do not make use of any automated decision-making processes.

Data Privacy Notice for Tram Crash report users

Identity and contact details of the data controller

CycleSheffield, info@cyclesheffield.org.uk, @CycleSheffield

Purpose of the processing and the lawful basis for the processing

We will process your personal data as part of our campaign to improve cycle safety around the tram tracks. If you have provided an email address with your tram crash report we will send you a follow up email with some further information.

Our lawful basis for processing personal data is 6 (1) (f) –  Legitimate interests – processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

Our lawful basis for processing special category personal data is 9 (2) (a) – you have given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes.

Categories of personal data  

The categories of personal data we may process are your name and your email address, if you provide this information.

The special category personal data we may process is information about your health, specifically information about the injuries you received from your tram track accident, if you provide this information.

Any recipient or categories of recipients of the personal data

We will not share your personal data with anyone else.

Anonymised information about your accident (date and time, location, details of the incident and any injuries to you and damage to bike) is shared with Sheffield City Council and may be used in other campaigning activities.

Details of transfers to third country and safeguards

We will store the personal data you have provided in a Google Sheets document. Google’s servers are based in the USA. For information on how they comply with the GDPR and the US-EU Privacy Shield please read Google Cloud & the General Data Protection Regulation.

Retention period or criteria used to determine the retention period

We will retain your personal data for two months from the data being provided to us. Then your name and email address will be deleted, leaving only the anonymised accident data in our database.

The rights available to individuals in respect of the processing

We will process all personal data in line with your rights, which are:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you think there is a problem with the way we are processing your data.

The source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources  

The personal data we hold about you was provided by you. It did not come from publicly accessible sources.

Whether the provision of personal data is part of a statutory or contractual requirement or obligation and possible consequences of failing to provide the personal data  The provision of personal data is not part of a statutory or contractual requirement or obligation. We do not require your personal data to process your accident report, only to send you an email with some further information.

 The existence of automated decision making, including profiling and information about how decisions are made, the significance and the consequences.    

We do not make use of any automated decision-making processes.

Website Use and Cookies

Information about website use and cookies.